Summer Reading Lists

Summer 2020 Reading Lists

Primary Academy

Upper Elementary

 Middle School

High School

 

Kindergarten

"The Kissing Hand" by Audrey Penn

"The Night Before Kindergarten" by Natasha Wing

"All Are Welcome" by Alexandra Penfold

"Giraffes Can't Dance" by Giles Andreae

"The Family Book" by Todd Parr

 

First Grade
 

Strive to read a total of six books. Three read to you and three read on your own. 

Picture Books

"Alexander and the Terrible, No Good, Very Bad Day" by Judith Viorst

"The Bears' Picnic" by Stan Berenstain, Jan Berenstain

"Bedtime for Frances" by Russell Hoban

"The Little Engine That Could" by Watty Piper, George Hauman (illus.)

"Ten Apples Up on Top! (or any Dr. Seuss book by Theodore LeSieg)

"The True Story of the Three Little Pigs" by Jon Scieszka

"Owl Moon" by Jane Yolen

"Chrysanthemum" by Kevin Henkes

"Happy Birthday, Martin Luther King" by Jean Marzollo

"No! David" by David Shannon

Beginning Chapter Books

"Fly Guy" by Tedd Arnold

"Unlimited Squirrels in I Lost My Tooth!" by Mo Williems

"Aggie the Brave" by Lori Ries

"Caterpillar to Butterfly" by Laura Marsh

"Mr. Putter and Tabby Walk the Dog" by Cynthia Rylant

"Frog and Toad Are Friends" by Arnold Lobel

 

Second Grade

Directions:  Read any two of the following.  

Continent and Oceans

Time to Hibernate

"Get Ready for Second Grade Amber Brown" by Paula Danziger

"Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad" by Ellen Levine

"Strega Nona" by Tomie DePaula

"Flat Stanley" by Jeff Brown

"The Giving Tree" by Shel Silverstein

"The Great Kapok Tree A Tale of the AmazonRain Forest" by Lynne Cherry

"Martin's Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr." by Doreen Rappaport

"The Bad Case of Stripes" by David Shannon

"Frog and Toad" (any book in the series) by Arnold Lobel

"Junie B. Jones" (any book in the series) by Barbara Park

"The Magic Tree House' (any book in the series) by Mary Pope Osborne

"Calendar Series" (any book in the series) by Ron Roy

 

Third Grade
 

Directions:  Nonfiction choice book and any fiction book

"Charlotte's Webb" by E.B. White

"Magic Tree House" (any book in the series) by Mary Pope Osborne

"Freckle Juice" by Judy Blume

"Where the Wild Things Are" by Maurice Sendak

"Frog and Toad Are Friends" by Arnold Lobel

"The Boxcar Children" by Gertrude Chandler Warner

"Nate the Great" by Marjorie Weinman Sharmat

"Diary of a Wimpy Kid" by Jeff Kinney

"Ivy and Bean" by Annie Barrows

"The Giving Tree" by Shel Silverstein

"Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs" Judi Barrett

"A to Z Mysteries (Any book in the series) by Ron Roy

"Mr. Popper's Penguins" by Richard Atwater

"The Polar Express" by Chris Van Allsburg

"Clementine" by Sara Pennypacker

"Stellaluna" by Janell Cannon

"A Bad Case of Stripes" by Dvid Shannon

"Stuart Little" by E.B. White

"Little House in the Big Woods" by Laura Ingalls Wilder

"James and the Giant Peach" by Roald Dahl

"Lincoln and His Boys" by Rosemary Wells

"Sarah, Plain and Tall" by Patricia MacLachlan

"The Bears on Hemlock Mountain" by Alice Dalgliesh

"The Mouse and the Motorcycle" by Beverly Cleary

"The One and Only Ivan" by Katherine Applegate

"The Magical Ms. Plum" by Bonny Becker

"Lunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute" by Jarrett J. Krosoczka

"Little House on the Prairie" by Laura Ingalls Wilder

"Pippi Longstocking" by Astrid Lindgren

"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" by Roald Dahl

"The Sword in the Tree" by Clyde Robert Bulla

 

Fourth Grade

Directions:  Choose one book from the "I Survived" series and any of the fiction books listed.

"The Land of Stories: The Wishing Spell" by Chris Colfer

"Story Thieves: The Stolen Chapters" by James Riley

"Roller Girl" by Victoria Jamieson

"Wayside School Is Falling Down" by Louis Sachar

"Eleven" by Patricia Reilly Giff

"Crenshaw" by Katherine Applegate

 

Fifth Grade

Required reading book: "BFG"

"Anne Frank, The Diary of a Young Girl" by Anne Frank

"Chasing Redbird" by Sharon Creech

"Dear Mr. Henshaw" by Beverly Cleary, Paul O. Zelinsky (illus.)

"Frindle" by Andrew Clements, Brian Selznick (illus.)

"From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler" by E.L. Konigsburg

"My Daniel" by Pam Conrad

"Shiloh" by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

"Walk Two Moons" by Sharon Creech

"Holes" by Louis Sachar

"In the Year of the Board and Jackie Robinson" by Bette Bao Lord, Marc Simont (illus.)

"Island of the Blue Dolphins" by Scott O'Dell

"Matilda" by Roald Dahl

"Mick Harte Was Here" by Barbara Park

"Number the Stars" by Lois Lowry

"The View from Saturday" by E.L. Konigsburg

 

Sixth Grade

Required reading book:  "Fish in a Tree"

"The Young Landlords"

"Hidden Talents"

"Wonder"

"Ghost"

Seventh Grade

Require reading book:  "Hush"

"Counting by 7s"

"The Crossover"

"Stand Tall"

"A Long Walk to Water"

 

8th Grade

Required reading book:  "Dear Martin"

"Before We Were Free"

"The Diary of a Young Girl"

"Brown Girl Dreaming" 

"Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood"

"Stamped"

 

Ninth Grade

Required reading book:  "7 Habits of Highly Effective Teens"

"The Alchemist"

"The Book Thief"

"The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime"

"The Secret Life of Bees"

"The Hate U Give"

 

Tenth Grade

Required reading book:  "Success Principles for Teens"

"Dear Martin"

"If We Were Villains"

"I'm Not Dying With You Tonight"

"Mother Night" 

"People Kill People"

"Sold"